Privacy Policy

The privacy of LLBN viewers, supporters, donnors, volunteers, guests, associates, and visitors is of major importance to us. 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place a donation, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a donation, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and services in which you are most interested.

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your questions and requests.

      • To quickly process your donations.

      • To send periodic emails regarding new programs and schedules, special events, reports, services and inspiring stories you might be interested in.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places a donation, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, offered through the checkout of all the third party services generated from our website: PayPal, Bank of America, Amazon, AmazonSmile, Roku, 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still make a donation or send your requests.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Please note that LLBN websites are created on the Wix platform. For a comprehensive and detailed view of the policies standing behind the ifrastucture of our websites, please visit Wix.com and read Wix Terms Of Use AgreementWix.com Privacy Policy or other features of interest.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

We don't use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. For research and analysis perposes we use Google Analytics.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We do not use cookies. However, through the analytical services provided by third-party vendors such as Google Analytics and others, we enable the use of first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as Google's associates' cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions, impressions, and other service functions as they relate to our website. Please visit Google Privacy & Terms.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at this link.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

A link to LLBN Privacy Policy is posted on and accessible from all the pages of our websites.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily found on the pages specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By emailing us

      • By calling us

      • By logging in to their account

      • By regular mail

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 1-2 business day

We will notify the users via in site notification

      • Within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process donations and receipts pertaining to donations

      • We may also send you additional information on new programs and schedules, special events, reports, services and inspiring stories you might be interested in. 

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients (viewers, donors, supporters) after the original transaction has occurred

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at comments@llbn.tv

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Website: www.llbn.tv

Loma Linda Broadcasting Network

11201 California St. Ste. F

Redlands, California, 92373

USA

Email: info@llbn.tv

 

 

This privacy policy has been compiled using FreePrivacyPolicy.com powered by Trust Guard, then edited, adapted to LLBN specific functions and updated as necessary.

 

Last reviewed and updated on 04-16-2015

CALL CENTER

MAILING ADDRESS

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES*

Walk-In Donations

 

MAIN STUDIO ADDRESS

Services Available: 

7 Days A Week

5:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. PT

PO Box 550

Loma Linda, CA 92354

 

11201 California Street, Suite F

Redlands, CA 92373

*Use this address for shipping

 

11327 Main Street

Loma Linda, CA 92354

  • youtube_icon.png
  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Pinterest Classic
  • LinkedIn Classic
  • _Instagram.jpg

© 2013-2019 LLBN TV. All Rights Reserved.